Blogsville

2013 Oscar Nominations

Source: Yahoo Movies

Nominations for the 85th annual Academy Awards were announced by actress Emma Stone and Oscars show host Seth MacFarlane this morning at the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

Steven Spielberg’s presidential biopic “Lincoln” leads this year’s Oscar race with 12 nominations, including best picture, best director, best adapted screenplay and acting nods for stars Daniel Day-Lewis, Sally Field and Tommy Lee Jones.

The visually stunning survival adventure “Life of Pi” made an unexpectedly strong showing with 11 nominations, including best picture, best director for Ang Lee, best adapted screenplay and a host of technical nominations, ahead of “Zero Dark Thirty” and “Les Miserables,” which had been considered potential frontrunners.

Best actress nods went to youngest and oldest nominees in the history of the category, 9-year-old Quvenzhane Wallis for the indie underdog fantasy “Beasts of the Southern Wild” — she was only 5 when she shot the movie — and 85-year-old Emmanuelle Riva for the acclaimed Austrian drama “Amour.” Rounding out nominations for best actress were past nominees Jessica Chastain for “Zero Dark Thirty,” Jennifer Lawrence for “Silver Linings Playbook” and Naomi Watts for “The Impossible.”

Best actor nominations went to first-time nominee Bradley Cooper for “Silver Linings Playbook,” former Oscars show host Hugh Jackman for “Les Miserables,” and veteran nominees Daniel Day-Lewis for “Lincoln,” Joaquin Phoenix for “The Master” and Denzel Washington for “Flight.”

Nominations for best supporting actress went to Amy Adams for “The Master,” Sally Field for “Lincoln,” Anne Hathaway for “Les Miserables,” Helen Hunt for “The Sessions” and Jacki Weaver for “Silver Linings Playbook.”

Nominations for best supporting actor went to a crowded field of decorated veterans: Alan Arkin for “Argo,” Robert DeNiro for “Silver Linings Playbook,” Philip Seymour Hoffman for “The Master,” Tommy Lee Jones for “Lincoln” and Christoph Waltz for “Django Unchained” — all former Oscar winners.

The 85th Academy Awards will be presented on Sunday, February 24th, 2013 at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood and broadcast live on ABC.

See the full list of nominees below.

BEST PICTURE

Amour
Argo
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Miserables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ACTOR

Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”
Denzel Washington, “Flight”
Hugh Jackman, “Les Miserables”
Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”

BEST ACTRESS

Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”
Naomi Watts, “The Impossible”
Quvenzhane Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Arkin, “Argo”
Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”
Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”
Robert De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams, “The Master”
Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables”
Sally Field, “Lincoln”
Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”
Jacki Weaver, “Silver Linings Playbook”

BEST DIRECTOR

Ang Lee, “Life of Pi”
David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Behn Zeitlin, “Beast of the Southern Wild”
Michael Haneke, “Amour”
Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Amour”
“Django Unchained”
“Flight”
“Moonrise Kingdom”
“Zero Dark Thirty”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Argo”
“Beasts of the Southern Wild”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Silver Linings Playbook”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“Brave”
“Frankenweenie”
“ParaNorman”
“The Pirates! Band of Misfits”
“Wreck-It Ralph”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Amour”
“A Royal Affair”
“No”
“Kon-Tiki”
“War Witch”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Anna Karenina”
“Django Unchained”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Skyfall”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“Anna Karenina”
“Les Miserables”
“Lincoln”
“Mirror Mirror”
“Snow White and the Huntsman”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“5 Broken Cameras”
“The Gatekeepers”
“How to Survive a Plague”
“The Invisible War”
“Searching for Sugar Man”

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

“Inocente”
“Kings Point”
“Mondays at Racine”
“Open Heart”
“Redemption”

BEST FILM EDITING

“Argo”
“Life of Pi
“Lincoln”
“Silver Linings Playbook”
“Zero Dark Thirty”

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

“Hitchcock”
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
“Les Miserables”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“Anna Karenina”
“Argo”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Skyfall”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice”
“Everybody Needs a Best Friend” from “Ted”
“Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi”
“Skyfall” from “Skyfall”
“Suddenly” from “Les Miserables”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Anna Karenina”
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
“Les Miserables”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

“Adam and Dog”
“Fresh Guacamole”
“Head Over Heels”
“Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare'”
“Paperman”

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

“Asad”
“Buzkashi Boys”
“Curfew”
“Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)”
“Henry”

BEST SOUND EDITING

“Argo”
“Django Unchained”
“Life of Pi”
“Skyfall”
“Zero Dark Thirty”

BEST SOUND MIXING

“Argo”
“Les Miserables”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Skyfall”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
“Life of Pi”
“Marvel’s The Avengers”
“Prometheus”
“Snow White and the Huntsman”

Show More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker